Deck slide cu-2.jpg

THINGS TODO

THINGS TO DO

THINGS TO DO

EAT. PLAY. LISTEN. ENVISION. LEARN

BLACK BAZAAR

GET ANYTHING YOU NEED FROM BLACK OWNED COMPANIES

INFLATABLES

 COME TEST YOUR STRENGTH WITH OUR INFLATABLE OBSTACLE COURSE

Dancing Woman

DANCING

COME SHAKE WHAT YA MAMA GAVE YA WITH DANCE CLASSES AND LESSONS HAPPENING ON THE HOUR.

Place Setting

FOOD TRUCK JUNCTION

CHECK OUT THE DELICIOUS FLAVORS FROM LOCAL FOOD TRUCKS

Mic

LIVE PERFORMANCES

ENJOY FRESH TALENT ALL THROUGHOUT THE DAY WITH MUSIC, POETRY, DANCING, AND CAPPING IT ALL OFF, UPROAR, OUR TALENT SHOWCASE

EXPLORE ART BY DABLS

JUNETEENTH IN THE D IS NESTLED INSIDE OF DABLS ART INSTALLATION, INSPIRED BY THE HERITAGE OF OUR RICH AFRICAN DIASPORA

FUN ZONES

WE ENCOURAGE EVERY GUEST TO STOP, DROP, AND PLAY WITH OUR FUN ZONES: SPADES TOURNAMENT, VOLLEYBALL, LIFE SIZE GAMES, COMPETITIONS, AND MUCH MORE 

Q&A Panel/WORKSHOPS

COME GET INSPIRED, BY OUR WORKSHOPS ON TOPICS RANGING FROM MENTAL HEALTH, TO SOCIAL JUSTICE, TO OUR VERY OWN PROPRIETARY CURRICULUM OF MULTIDIRECTIONAL ALLYSHIP PROGRAMMING (MAP)

GAME SHOWS

FESTIVAL WIDE GAME OF CULTURE TAG AND OTHER FUN GAMES

Schedule

Front stage

11:30am  | Doors Open

12PM-1PM | Sounds by Dj ELI

1PM-1:30PM | Juneteenth presented by Justen Gordon 

1:30PM-2PM | The JG Show sounds by Justin Gordon

2PM-2:30PM | Congolese Dance- audience participation dance

2:30PM-3PM | Hip Hop Fusion- Follow after me dance

3PM-3:30PM | Sounds by STN Radio

3:30PM-4PM | Hip Hop Fusion- Follow after me dance

4:30-5PM | Congolese Dance- audience participation dance

5-5:30PM | Sounds by The @ Will Band

5:30-6PM  | A lesson in KRUMP by Renegade

6-7PM  | Sounds by DJ 

7PM-7:30PM | Hip Hop Fusion- Follow after me dnace

7:30-8PM  | Adult Musical Chairs Hosted by DJ  ELI

MAIN STAGE

12:30PM-1PM | OPENING CEREMONY

1-1:30PM |  Multi Driectional Allyship 

1:30-2PM | | Hip Hop Fusion- Follow after me dance

2-2:30PM | New Artist Showcase

2:30-3PM  | Ana Gomulka Music

3-3:30PM |  The Guild/Gameshow

3:30-4PM | Entertainment by Core World Wide Radio

4-4:30PM |  Queentings

4:30PM-5PM |  Black Unity Panel

6PM-6:15PM | Laughs by Detroit RED

6:15PM-6:20PM   | BLACK NATIONAL ANTHEM Sang by Shammh Carter of Atlantic Star

6:20PM-6:25PM  | Special Words from Les Brown

6:25-6:45PM   |  Young Phenoms

6:45PM-7:45PM  | Alise King

7:45PM-8PM  | AL'EXIST + ONE SINGLE ROSE

8PM-8:05PM  |  Kyle Mack Motown Winner

8:05PM-8:15PM  | Tedx speaker and Motown mic 2019 winner Mikhaella Norwood

8:15PM-8:25PM  | Al Bettis

8:25PM-8:45PM  | Hip Hop Awards

8:45PM-9:00PM   |  Film Maker Awards

9:00PM-9:15PM  | Comedic Awards

9:15-9:30PM  |  Jazz Awards Block

9:30-9:45PM  | MARTHA REEVES

9:45-10:05PM  | Moorish Cultural Society

10:05-Close  |  Detroit Red

GLOBE AWARDS